top of page

Green Events Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

Green Events is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

This policy may be updated from time to time. You therefore may wish to check this page from time to time to review any changes. This policy was last updated on the 29th November 2023

Our contact details 

Green Events

Ty'R Sospan, Brittania House

Irfon Crescent

Llanwrtyd Wells, Powys

LD5 4ST

Phone Number: 01591 610666

E-mail: enquiries@green-events.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, • Name, gender, age, running club, phone number and email address • Emergency contact name and telephone • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To enquire about upcoming events and races

  • To enter races and events 

  • To cancel a race or event you have entered

  • To sign up to our mailing list

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • answer your enquiries. 

  • Process your race entries

  • Send you updates and reminders about forthcoming events

  • Produce race results

We will for some events share your personal information with Results Base who will retain your names in order to keep records of results. If you do not wish us to pass your information to them please let us know at point of registration for an event.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting enquiries@green-events.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored. 

We keep [type of personal information for [time period]. We will then dispose your information by deleting our electronic records 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at

Green Events

Ty'R Sospan, Brittania House

Irfon Crescent

Llanwrtyd Wells, Powys

LD5 4ST

 if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [Insert your organisation’s contact details for data protection queries].

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page